Loading...

Our privacy commitment to you

Glenco is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information.

Glenco maintains all personal information in accordance with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988, which regulate how Glenco collects, uses and keeps secure your personal information.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we deal with your personal information.

If we agree with you to use or disclose any of your personal information in ways which differ to those stated in this Privacy Policy, our agreement with you will prevail to the extent of any inconsistency.

In this Privacy Policy, Glenco Electrical Services Pty Ltd, Glenco Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Pty Ltd and Glenco Security and Alarms Pty Ltd is also referred to as, ‘Glenco’, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information that we may collect and hold about you includes your name, date of birth, position held, business addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers, e-mail addresses, information on the services you use, information based on the services your business provides and the qualifications required by your business to provide those services. In some cases we may also record home contact details and e-mail addresses where these have been provided.

We will not collect or hold your sensitive personal information* without your consent, and only if the collection of your sensitive information is necessary for one or more of Glenco’s functions or activities.  If we receive sensitive information about you that we have not requested from you or personal information that we could not have collected from you, we will destroy that information where it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Wherever possible, we will collect personal information directly from you.  You may decide to provide your personal information to Glenco for and in a range of different reasons and means.  By way of example:

  1. When you request Glenco to undertake services on your behalf;
  2. When you wish to provide services to Glenco;
  3. When you email Glenco or contact Glenco by telephone or mail;
  4. When you engage in Glenco Social Media activities; and
  5. When you send us documents containing your personal information.

We may also collect information from other sources such as written material sent to us, and publicly available sources such as newspapers, directories and public registers.

Use of Personal Information

In general, we will only use information that we hold about you for the purposes of advising you of our products and services, and in the provision of products and services to you.

The personal information we collect from you may be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver and invoice you for any product or service purchased;
  • To provide you with information that we think may be of assistance or interest to you or your organisation;
  • To assist in market research; and
  • To improve our service and communications.

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about Glenco products and services which we consider may be of interest to you.

We will consider that you consent to this, unless you opt out. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information or do not wish to receive marketing information through a particular channel, like email. You can make this request by contacting Glenn Rosen (see Contact details below).

What happens if you don’t provide the information requested?

If you choose not to provide the personal information that we ask for, or the information that you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, it may mean that Glenco will be prevented from advising you of the products and services that may be available to you and maintaining contact with you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, we will not provide your personal details to any other person or organisation other than:

  • Organisations to which you have authorised us to provide your personal details;
  • Service providers such as printers and posting services and organisations involved in the provision and maintenance of our business systems and infrastructure;
  • Organisations to which by law we may be required or authorised to provide your personal details;
  • Our auditors and other professional advisers; and
  • Our representatives, such as our legal advisers.

We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing those third parties to direct market their products and services to you or your organisation.

Where your personal information is disclosed to service providers and other organisations, Glenco will seek to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with privacy laws and is not disclosed for any purpose other than those to which you have consented (unless required or authorised by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order).  

Strict procedures are in place to ensure that our service providers have appropriate systems in place to comply with privacy laws and keep your personal information confidential and secure.

We may also use or disclose your personal information, where such use or disclosure is reasonably necessary. Examples of such disclosure include use or disclosure of personal information:

  1. To establish, exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim; or
  2. To participate in confidential alternative dispute resolution.

Opting out of receiving this additional information

If you do not want to receive marketing material from Glenco, you can by contacting Glenn Rosen (see Contact details below) or use the Unsubscribe function on electronic communications.

Credit Cards

If you purchase a product or service using a credit card, your credit card information is used to process the payment. Credit card details are not stored and our database only records that you purchased a product or service and how much you paid for it. We will protect the security of your credit card details when processing your payment.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Glenco will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

Your personal information may be retained if:

  1. The personal information is contained in a Commonwealth Record; and
  2. Glenco is required to by or under an Australian law or court or tribunal order to retain the information.

Links on our website

Our website contains links to other sites. The terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to external websites and Glenco is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to know what personal information Glenco holds about you and to obtain access to it if required.  

To access personal information that we hold about you please contact Glenn Rosen (see Contact details below). You may need to provide proof of your identity before access is provided.

We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable timeframe. If we refuse to give you access to any of your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal. You can contact us (see Contact details below) if you would like to challenge our decision to refuse access.

Updating your personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You can update your personal information anytime via [our website or other means] or you have the right to request that Glenco take reasonable steps to correct any personal information that you believe is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading having regard to the purpose for which it is being held. You may need to provide proof of your identity before access is provided.

You can also contact us in writing at the email address provided below (see Contact details below).

Our Online Services

If you log into your online account, Glenco will collect personal information from you including your name, contact details and changes to your account such as a change in address, purchase of products and services.  We can only collect personal information via our website with your consent, as you must log in and/or click on a ‘submit’ button provided on each transaction before any information is recorded.

You can only access the online facility with your log on details and password.  You should keep your password secure and change it periodically. You should also ensure that you log off once you have finished accessing the online facility to ensure that no one else can access your personal information.

There are security risks associated with transmitting your personal information via the internet.  You should assess these potential risks before deciding whether or not to use Glenco’s online services.  If you would prefer not to transmit your personal information via the internet, you can provide it to Glenco by mail or telephone.

Use of your email address

It is our policy to record and use your email address to communicate with you about the activities of Glenco, including but not limited to events, benefits, services products and promotions.  If you do not wish to receive information from Glenco via email you can make this request by contacting Glenn Rosen (see Contact details below).

Your email address will only be used by Glenco for the purposes identified above and it will not be added to a general mailing list.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or our handling of your personal information, please contact us (see Contact details below). Once a complaint has been lodged, we will respond to you as soon as possible. If you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or www.privacy.gov.au.

Contacting Us

If you have any comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns or complaints regarding the way in which we handle your personal information you should contact:

Glenn Rosen

Director

Ph: (02) 9700 9996

Email: service@glenco.com.au

Postal Address: PO Box 7402, Alexandria NSW 2015

If we receive a privacy complaint it will be treated seriously and dealt with promptly, in a confidential manner, and in accordance with Glenco internal complaints handling procedures.

In the event that you compliant is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) using the online Privacy Complaints Form, which can be accessed via the OAIC’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint. The OAIC can also receive compliant via mail, fax or email using the details provided below.  If you need help lodging a compliant, you can call the OAIC enquiries line on 1300 363 992.

Director of Compliance (Investigations)

GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY NSW 2001

Ph: 1300 363 992

Fax: (02) 9284 9666

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Additional Information

Glenco reserves the right to modify and change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post our changed policy here and under Privacy on our website – we will not separately notify you of these changes.

You may request a copy of this Privacy Policy in a particular form and we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to give you a copy in that form, free of charge.  However, should your request for access in a particular form be declined, or an access change in imposed, we will explain this decision to you.

* Sensitive Information is a type of Personal Information and includes information about: an individual’s racial or ethnic origin; health information; political opinions; membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; sexual orientation or practices; criminal record; genetic information and biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes.

Contact Us

Please leave your details, our team will get back to you promptly